It's been awhile...

I know it's been a while since I've been on here, but the new year has been a little bit on the busy side lately. To my misfortune, Carter decided to get gastroenteritis (stomach flu) about 2 weeks ago and let me tell you, that is some awful stuff. On top of that, he still had a runny nose from earlier (cutting teeth??), therefore, he had bodily fluids coming from every orifice on his body. Frankly, I was so sick of changing diapers and cleaning up puke. He got to the point where he would not eat or drink anything which ended in us having to take him to the ER on Monday (Jan. 12) around 1230a.m. to have a bag of IV fluids. He was beginning to get dehydrated really bad (no pee-pee for, like, 9 hours). Around 1130p.m. on Sunday, he started to act weird and began getting lethargic, which needless to say, scared the mess out of me.
Mother's instinct kicked in, woke Adam up, and told him we needed to take him to the hospital :(

And if that wasn't enough, we got home around 4a.m on Monday, and Adam woke up about 6 with the same thing. Oh man, it was terrible. Thank goodness his was really bad only a couple of days, but Carter's lasted for about 10 days. The Lord definitely had his hand on me, because I never did get sick. I guess he knew I was the only one that could take care of my two boys ;)

In the mean time (and on a happier note), Carter is still boot-scooting everywhere as he continues to walk EVERYWHERE. We're gonna have to start watching him more carefully though, because yesterday I was washing dishes, and I noticed he got really quiet. When I went to look for him, I couldn't find him, and he wouldn't answer me for the longest. So I then made a mad dash around the house looking for him. Where was he? The crazy kid had decided to take a solo trek all the way up the stairs and was sitting at the top landing in the computer room!! Thank goodness he was scared to come back down!! So we now have to make sure and close the door going up to the computer room as well as the bathroom (he likes to go in there and TRY to take a bath by himself).

He has also cut 2 more teeth, which gives him a total of 4!! He's trying to cut another on the top right now and it's making him really cranky. Some days I think I could strangle him (not really, just figuratively speaking). Anyway, I think that gets y'all caught up on the drama in the Kelly home. I hope everyone else has been doing okay and having a great year so far!

Christmas and New Year's 2008

Ok so it's been a while since I've blogged, but it's been kind of busy with the holidays and everything. Plus, there's not been much to talk about. Christmas was a little different this year because of the presence of our little man. Adam and I had a great time buying Carter his first Christmas presents, despite the fact that he liked the boxes and paper better than the actual present! It was still a lot of fun though. Before Christmas, Adam bought himself a pool/ping-pong table that was a hit for my family Christmas, especially with the men. We also tried something different other than just plain 'ol Dirty Santa. Everyone brought a cheap, wrapped present, which were given out as prizes as we played Bingo, which turned out to be more fun than we thought. We ended up adding the Dirty Santa rules to it in the end. The rest of the Christmas holiday was as we normally do - Adam's Mamaw's house on Christmas Day, followed by my Dad's side on Christmas night. On Friday, we headed to Granny & Oompa's house for yet another Dirty Santa and a game of Uno (I got my heiny kicked because somebody kept skipping me....Koren! HAHA) That was pretty much our Christmas in a nutshell.

For New Year's, we've kind of over the years started a tradition with Josh and Kelly for them to stay the night at our house on New Year's Eve, then watch football all day on New Year's Day until they've had enough of the Kellys and decide to travel back to New Hope. It's always been a lot of fun, but this year we had the two little boogers, Ellie and Carter, to make it a little more fun! We got a little surprise that night when Carter decided to let go and take a few big boy steps all by himself ;) He's growing up so fast and it makes me very sad :( They played and played until they wore themselves out. Well, Ellie wore herself out I guess because she took her naps as she should, unlike Carter. He decided he was not going to go to bed until the rest of us went to bed, which made him ring in the New Year with the rest of us...yep, Carter was wide open at midnight. With that being said, unfortunately with the New Year here, we knew that the holiday season was now coming to an end, and the everyday grind was about to begin. But the new year brings new days and new adventures I guess. Happy New Year everybody!